ece_2018_congress_entomology_naples_01
ece_2018_congress_entomology_naples_02
ece_2018_congress_entomology_naples_04
ece_2018_congress_entomology_naples_03

DEADLINE

Abstract Submission

28 February 2018

Registration

FULL

370€ Registration fee until 28 February 2018

420€ Registration fee from 1 March to 30 April 2018

570€ Late fee from 1 May 2018

STUDENT

270€ Registration fee until 28 February 2018

320€ Registration fee from 1 March to 30 April 2018

470€ Late fee from 1 May 2018

Sessions

Agricultural and Forest Entomology

Behavior

Biological Control and Integrated Pest Management

Chemical Ecology and Multitrophic Interactions

Ecology and Toxicology of Insecticides

Ecology, Biodiversity and Conservation

Genetics and Evolutionary Biology

Insect Control Biotechnology

Insects and Global Food Production

Medical and Veterinary Entomology

Morphology, Systematics and Phylogeny

Parasitology, Pathology and Immunity

Physiology and Biochemistry

Social Insects and Apidology

Urban entomology and Stored Product Protection

Symbiosis and Insect Vector Biology

CO-CHAIRS

Romano Dallai
Francesco Pennacchio

ECE PRAESIDIUM

Lucian Fusu (Romania)
Scott Johnson (Australia)
Mats Jonsell (Sweden)
Archie Murchie (United Kingdom)

Ralf Nauen (Germany)
Stuart Reynolds (United Kingdom)
Emmanouil Roditakis (Greece)
Jane Stout (Ireland)

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Scientific Committee

Alberto Alma (Italy)
Gianfranco Anfora (Italy)
Salvatore Arpaia (Italy)
Christos Athanassiou (Greece)
Claudio Bandi (Italy)
Andrea Battisti (Italy)
Spencer Behmer (USA)
Rolf Beutel (Germany)
Stéphane Blanc (France)
Marco Alberto Bologna (Italy)
Domenico Bosco (Italy)
Pietro Brandmayr (Italy)
Mark Brown (UK)
Morena Casartelli (Italy)
Rita Cervo (Italy)
Stefano Colazza (Italy)
Eric Conti (Italy)
Andrea Crisanti (UK)
Roberto Crnjar (Italy)
Alessandra Della Torre (Italy)
Marcel Dicke (Netherland)
Annamaria Fausto (Italy)
Guido Favia (Italy)
René Feyereisen (France)
Ignazio Floris (Italy)
Francesco Frati (Italy)
Giuseppe Gargiulo (Italy)
Giuliano Gasperi (Italy)
Angharad Gatehouse (UK)
Mark Greco (Australia)

David Heckel (Germany)
Salvador Herrero (Spain)
Jean Luc Imler (France)
Chris Jiggins (UK)
Frank Jiggins (UK)
Dalibor Kodrik (Czech Rep.)
Matteo Lorito (Italy)
Emanuele Mazzoni (Italy)
Randolf Menzel (Germany)
Alessandro Minelli (Italy)
David Nash (Denmark)
Ralf Nauen (Germany)
Francesco Nazzi (Italy)
Maurizio Paoletti (Italy)
Francesco Pennacchio (Italy)
Carmelo Rapisarda (Italy)
Klaus Reinhardt (Germany)
Stuart Reynolds (UK)
Agatino Russo (Italy)
Guy Smagghe (Belgium)
Michael Strand (USA)
Michael Traugott (Austria)
Pasquale Trematerra (Italy)
Anastasia Tsagkarakou (Greece)
Teja Tscharntke (Germany)
Stefano Turillazzi (Italy)
Alberto Urbaneja (Spain)
John Vontas (Greece)
Allan D. Watt (UK)
Geraldine Wright (UK)

Local Committee

University of Napoli “Federico II”

Silvia Caccia, Emilio Caprio, Maria Cristina Digilio, Bruno Espinosa, Antonio Pietro Garonna, Rosa Giacometti, Riccardo Jesu, Stefania Laudonia, Donato Mancini, Lorenzo Marrazzo, Giuseppe Saccone, Marco Salvemini

CNR- Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche

Umberto Bernardo, Silvia Gigliotti, Massimo Giorgini, Emilio Guerrieri, Maurilia Monti, Giuseppe Parrella, Paolo Pedata

Insect Expo

Roberto Poggi, Luca Bartolozzi, Paolo Audisio, Marco Bologna, Stefano Zoia, Michele Maroli

Sponsorship

Agatino Russo, Pietro Luciano, Alberto Alma, Alberto Ballerio, Francesco Frati, Annamaria Fausto, Massimo Mazzini, Pio Federico Roversi

Student Affairs

Nunzio Isidoro, Luciana Tavella, Lucia Zappalà

Scientific and Naturalistic Tours in Italy

Pietro Brandmayr, Achille Casale, Bruno Massa, Antonio Garonna, Danilo Russo

Promotion and Communication

Maria Cristina Digilio (website content), Enrico De Lillo,  Francesco Porcelli

Guest Programme

Event Planet – Maurizio Firenze

Secretariat

Event Planet – Marina Morra