Photo by Bruno Espinosa

Photo by Bruno Espinosa

Photo by Bruno Espinosa

Photo by Bruno Espinosa

Scientific Programme

Tuesday 3 july

MORNING

SESSION 1

Agricultural and forest entomology

New approaches for the management of agricultural and forest pests

Time Invited Keynote Speaker Title
10:30 - 11:00Myron Zalucki
Oral Presentation
11:00 - 13:00

SESSION 2

Behaviour

Mechanisms of learning and memory

Time Invited Keynote Speaker Title
10:30 - 11:00Scott Waddell
Oral Presentation
11:00 - 13:00

SESSION 4

Chemical ecology and multitrophic interactions

Molecular basis of insect communication

Time Invited Keynote Speaker Title
10:30 - 11:00Emmanuelle Jacquin-Joly
Oral Presentation
11:00 - 13:00

SESSION 7

Genetics and evolutionary biology

Evolutionary Genomics

Time Invited Keynote Speaker Title
10:30 - 11:00Robert M. Waterhouse
Oral Presentation
11:00 - 13:00

SESSION 14

Social Insects and Apidology

Social immunity

Time Invited Keynote Speaker Title
10:30 - 11:00Line Ugelvig
Oral Presentation
11:00 - 13:00

SESSION 15

Urban entomology and stored product protection

Urban and Public Health Pests

Time Invited Keynote Speaker Title
10:30 - 11:00Vaclav Stejskal
Oral Presentation
11:00 - 13:00
AFTERNOON

SESSION 5

Ecology and toxicology of insecticides

Insecticide mode of action: biological and biochemical aspects

Time Invited Keynote Speaker Title
15:30 - 16:00Emmanuel Roditakis
Oral Presentation
16:00 - 18:00

SESSION 4

Chemical ecology and multitrophic interactions

Plant-microbe-insect interactions

Time Invited Keynote Speaker Title
15:30 - 16:00Gary Felton
Oral Presentation
16:00 - 18:00

SESSION 7

Genetics and evolutionary biology

Evolutionary Ecology

Time Invited Keynote Speaker Title
15:30 - 16:00Ilik J. Saccheri
Oral Presentation
16:00 - 18:00

SESSION 8

Insect Control Biotechnology

Use of RNA interference for insect control

Time Invited Keynote Speaker Title
15:30 - 16:00Julian Dow
Oral Presentation
16:00 - 18:00

SESSION 13

Physiology and Biochemistry

Sensory system

Time Invited Keynote Speaker Title
15:30 - 16:00Bill Hansson
Oral Presentation
16:00 - 18:00

SESSION 15

Urban entomology and stored product protection

Artifact Pests

Time Invited Keynote Speaker Title
15:30 - 16:00Pascal Querner
Oral Presentation
16:00 - 18:00