Photo by Bruno Espinosa

Photo by Bruno Espinosa

Photo by Bruno Espinosa

Photo by Bruno Espinosa

Scientific Programme

Thursday 5 july

MORNING

SESSION 3

Biological Control and Integrated Pest Management

Exotic and native natural enemies: how to plan biological control and save environments

Time Invited Keynote Speaker Title
10:30 - 11:00Tim Haye
Oral Presentation
11:00 - 13:00

SESSION 6

Ecology, Biodiversity and Conservation

Arthropod-mediated ecosystem services in agriculture

Time Invited Keynote Speaker Title
10:30 - 11:00Doug Landis
Oral Presentation
11:00 - 13:00

SESSION 8

Insect Control Biotechnology

Biopesticides, GMO and maintenance of eco-services: can they be profitably integrated?

Time Invited Keynote Speaker Title
10:30 - 11:00Felix Ortego Alonso
Oral Presentation
11:00 - 13:00

SESSION 11

Morphology, Systematics and Phylogeny

Systematics, Biogeography and Ecology of Leaf Beetles – Third European Symposium on the Chrysomelidae

Time Invited Keynote Speaker Title
10:30 - 11:00Jesús Gomez-Zurita
Oral Presentation
11:00 - 13:00

SESSION 12

Parasitology, Pathology and Immunity

Insect gut immunity and microbiome

Time Invited Keynote Speaker Title
10:30 - 11:00Dominique Ferrandon
Oral Presentation
11:00 - 13:00

SESSION 14

Social Insects and Apidology

Symbiosis in social insects – behavioural and ecological interactions

Time Invited Keynote Speaker Title
10:30 - 11:00Heike Feldhaar
Oral Presentation
11:00 - 13:00
AFTERNOON

SESSION 3

Biological Control and Integrated Pest Management

Habitat and landscape management to improve conservation biological control

Time Invited Keynote Speaker Title
15:30 - 16:00Teja Tscharntke
Oral Presentation
16:00 - 18:00

SESSION 6

Ecology, Biodiversity and Conservation

Insect species traits and their use in habitat management and conservation

Time Invited Keynote Speaker Title
15:30 - 16:00Thorsten Assmann
Oral Presentation
16:00 - 18:00

SESSION 16

Symbiosis and Insect Vector Biology

Ecology/epidemiology/evolution of the three-way interaction insect vector-pathogen-host

Time Invited Keynote Speaker Title
15:30 - 16:00Saskia Hogenhout
Oral Presentation
16:00 - 18:00

SESSION 10

Medical and veterinary entomology

Dermanyssus gallinae: an endless threat to the industry and human health

Time Invited Keynote Speaker Title
15:30 - 16:00Olivier Sparagano
Oral Presentation
16:00 - 18:00

SESSION 12

Parasitology, Pathology and Immunity

Host regulation by parasites and pathogens

Time Invited Keynote Speaker Title
15:30 - 16:00Mark Brown
Oral Presentation
16:00 - 18:00